Schedule of Events (Linear)

 

Friday, September 16

Time Room Event
8:00-11:30 AM Oregon Grape Pre-Convention Workshop W-1, Neil, Colorado Blue Spruce
8:00-11:30 AM Salal Pre-Convention Workshop W-3, Vojtilla, Pinot Noir Grape
8:00-12:00 PM South Parking Lot Pre-Convention Workshop W-2, Hagedorn Garden Tour
8:30-12:30 PM South Parking Lot Pre-Convention Workshop W-2.5, Hagedorn Garden Tour
11:30 AM-1:30 PM Off Site Lunch on Your Own
11:45 AM-1:15 PM Salal PNBCA Board Meeting
1:00-6:00 PM Lobby Registration Desk Open
1:30-5:00 PM Oregon Grape Workshop W-1 Continued
1:30-5:00 PM Salal Workshop W-4, Harris, Satsuki Azalea
2:00-9:00 PM Library Hospitality Room Open
2:00-9:30 PM Pool Will Call Open
2:30-6:00 PM Arrowwood Workshop W-5, DeGroot, Green Atlas Cedar
3:00-6:00 PM Violet Raffle Open for Donations and Ticket Sales
6:00-9:00 PM Dogwood/Camas Bonsai Exhibit Open
6:00-9:00 PM Rhododendron Marketplace Open, Vendor Reception


Saturday, September 17

Time Room Event
7:00 AM-6:00 PM Lobby Registration Desk Open
7:00-8:00 AM Dogwood/Camas Bonsai Exhibit Critique, Ryan Neil
7:00 AM-9:30 PM Pool Will Call Open
8:00-11:30 AM Oregon Grape Workshop W-6, Hagedorn, Shore Pine
8:00-11:30 AM Salal Workshop W-7, Curttright, Yellow Cypress
8:00-11:30 AM Arrowwood Workshop W-8, Reel, Engelmann Spruce
8:15-11:30 AM Trillium Demo by Ryan Neil
8:00-11:30 AM Violet Raffle Open for Donations and Ticket Sales
8:00 AM-6:00 PM Rhododendron Marketplace Open
8:00 AM-9:00 PM Library Hospitality Room Open
8:15 AM-5:00 PM Dogwood/Camas Bonsai Exhibit Open
11:30 AM-1:30 PM Picnic Area Lunch Break (location depends on weather)
0.53125 Trillium Auction and Raffle (winnings must be claimed before noon Sunday)
1:30-5:00 PM Oregon Grape Workshop W-9, Hagedorn, Mt. Hemlock
1:30-5:00 PM Salal Workshop W-10, Elser, Japanese Maple
1:30-5:00 PM Arrowwood Workshop W-11, Neil, Juniper Procumbens
1:30-5:00 PM Trillium Demo by Matt Reel and Bobby Curttright
1:30-5:00 PM Violet Raffle Open for Donations and Ticket Sales
5:00-6:00 PM Dogwood/Camas Bonsai Exhibit Critique, Matt Reel and Bobby Curttright
6:00-7:00 PM Trillium Social Hour with No-Host Bar
7:00-9:00 PM Trillium Banquet, Auction and Raffle (claim before noon Sunday)


Sunday, September 18

TimeRoomEvent
7:30-8:30 AM Oregon Grape Agricultural Inspection Set Up
8:30-11:30 AM Oregon Grape Agricultural Inspection
8:00 AM-3:30 PM Rhododendron Marketplace Open
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Lobby Registration Desk Open
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Library Hospitality Room Open
8:00 AM-5:30 PM Pool Will Call Open
8:30-9:30 AM Dogwood/Camas Bonsai Exhibit Critique, Michael Hagedorn
9:00 - 11:30 AM Violet Raffle Open for Donations and Ticket Sales
9:30-11:30 AM Trillium Super Critique
9:30 AM-3:30 PM Dogwood/Camas Bonsai Exhibit Open
11:30 AM-1:30 PM Picnic Area Lunch Break (location depends on weather)
12:00 Noon Violet End Claim Raffle Winnings from Saturday
0.520833333 Violet Final Auction and Raffle (must be present to win)
1:30-3:00 PM Trillium Bonsai Rodeo R-3A through R-8A
1:30-3:00 PM Salal Bonsai Rodeo R-9A, Harris, Tool Sharpening
1:30-5:00 PM Trillium Bonsai Rodeo R-1A & B, Forest Planting
1:30-5:00 PM Trillium Bonsai Rodeo R-2A & B, Bring Your Own
1:30-5:00 PM Violet Bonsai Rodeo R-10A & B, Lost Wax Pendant Carving
1:30-5:00 PM Oregon Grape Workskhop W-12, Neil, Shimpaku Juniper
3:30-5:00 PM Trillium Bonsai Rodeo R-3B through R-8B
3:30-5:00 PM Salal Bonsai Rodeo R-9B, Feilmeier, Pests & Diseases

5:00pm: Thanks for Coming!
Please let us know what you think:

janhettick@comcast.net